Mar 232018
 

Spring is just about upon us and as the clocks go forward this weekend, the longer evenings allow for alot of GAA matches to go ahead in both hurling and football… Please note that some games, especially underage games listed in Durrow may be moved to Cullohill depending on the condition of the pitch.

  • Saturday March 24th at 1pm in Durrow: Harps V Ratoath (U13 Hurling Competition)
  • Saturday March 24th at 2pm in Durrow: Harps V Ratoath (U15 Hurling Competition)
  • Saturday March 24th at 4pm in Urlingford: Harps V The Emeralds (Leinster Senior Hurling League Rd3)
  • Sunday March 25th at 11am in Rathineska: Harps V Park-Rathineska (U13 Football League Div2)
  • Sunday March 25th at 4pm in Abbeyleix: Harps V Abbeyleix (Laois Hurling League Division 1 Rd1)
  • Monday March 26th at 6.30pm in Kilmanagh: Harps V Graigue-Ballycallan (Kilkenny Minor Hurling League)
  • Wednesday March 28th at 6.30pm in Camross: Harps V Camross (U15 Football League)
  • Wednesday March 28th at 6.30pm in Spink: Harps V Spink (U11 Football GoGames Competition)
  • Friday March 30th at 6.30pm in Ballacolla: Harps V Clough-Ballacolla (U15 Hurling League)
  • Saturday March 31st at 6pm in Spink: Harps V Spink (Laois Football League Division 4 Rd1)
  • Sunday April 1st at 11.30am in Lisdowney: Harps V Lisdowney (Kilkenny Minor Hurling League)
  • Sunday April 1st at 2pm in Durrow: Harps V Portlaoise (Laois Hurling League Division 1 Rd2)
  • BH Monday April 2nd at 2pm in Mountmellick: Harps V Mountmellick (Laois Hurling League Division 2 Rd2)
  • BH Monday April 2nd at 2pm in Durrow: Harps V Spink (U17 Football League Division 2)
  • BH Monday April 2nd at 4pm in Durrow: Harps V Rathdowney-Errill (U13 Hurling League Division 1)
  • Wednesday April 4th at 6.30pm in Durrow: Harps V Raheen (U17 Hurling League Division 1)
  • Wednesday April 4th at 6.30pm in Mountrath: Harps V Mountrath (U11 Hurling Competition)
  • Thursday April 5th at 6.30pm in Durrow: Harps V Clough-Ballacolla (Feile na nGael A Group A)
  • Friday April 6th at 6.30pm in Abbeyleix: Harps V Abbeyleix (Feile na nGael A Group A)
  • Saturday April 7th at 6.30pm in Durrow: Harps V Slieve Bloom (Laois Hurling League Division 2 Rd3)
  • Saturday April 7th at 6.30pm in Cullohill: Harps V Park-Rathineska-Timahoe (Feile na nGael A Group A)
  • Sunday April 8th at 2pm in Castletown: Harps V Castletown (Laois Hurling League Division 1 Rd3)
  • Monday April 9th at 6.30pm in Durrow: Harps V Camross (U15 Hurling League)
  • Wednesday April 11th at 6.30pm in Durrow: Harps V St. Fintans (U11 Football GoGames Competition)
  • Wednesday April 11th at 7pm in Rathleague: Harps V Portlaoise B (U17 Football League Division 2)
  • Wednesday April 11th at 7pm in Urlingford: Harps V The Emeralds (Kilkenny Minor Hurling League)
  • Thursday April 12th at 6.30pm in Durrow: Harps V Spink (Feile Peil na nOg B Group B)
  • Friday April 13th at 6.30pm in Graiguecullen: Harps V Graiguecullen (Feile Peil na nOg B Group B)
  • Saturday April 14th at 6.30pm in Rosenallis: Harps V Rosenallis (Feile Peil na nOg B Group B)
  • Sunday April 15h at 2pm in Durrow: Harps V Rathdowney-Errill (Laois Hurling League Division 1 Rd4)
  • Monday April 16th at 7pm in TBC: Harps V Slieve Margy (Laois Hurling League Division 5 Rd1)
  • Tuesday April 17th at 6.30pm in Durrow: Harps V Ballyroan-Abbey (U15 Football League)
  • Wednesday April 18th at 6.30pm in Ballacolla: Harps V Clough-Ballacolla-Mountrath (U17 Hurling League)
  • Wednesday April 18th at 6.30pm in Rathleague: Harps V Portlaoise (U13 Hurling League Division 1)
  • Wednesday April 18th at 6.30pm in Rathleague: Harps V Portlaoise (U11 Hurling Competition)
  • Wednesday April 18th at 7pm in Clara: Harps V Clara (Kilkenny Minor Hurling League)
  • Friday April 20th at 6.30pm in TBC: Harps V Na Fianna (U13 Football League Div2)
Jun 232017
 

FRIDAY JUNE 23RD:
Laois Shopping Centre ACHL Div1A Round 7
In Rosenallis at 19:30: Rosenallis V The Harps

SATURDAY JUNE 24TH:
Midlands Park Hotel U14 Hurling League Final (Extra time if necessary)
In Durrow at 12:00: Rathdowney Errill V The Harps

SUNDAY JUNE 25TH:
Laois Shopping Centre ACHL Div 2 Semi Final (Extra time if necessary)
In Shanahoe at 12:00: Clough Ballacolla V The Harps

MONDAY JUNE 26TH:
Portlaoise Heritage Hotel U16 Hurling Championship Round 1 (Extra time if necessary)
In Durrow at 18:30: The Harps V Camross Gaels

WEDNESDAY JUNE 28TH:
Laois Shopping Centre Minor Hurling League Final (Extra time if necessary)
In Shanahoe at 18:30: Castletown Slieve Bloom V The Harps
Portlaoise Heritage Hotel U14 Hurling Championship Round 1 Group A
In Errill at 18:30: Rathdowney Errill V The Harps

SUNDAY JULY 2ND: Possible ACHL Div 2 Final

MONDAY JULY 3RD:
Portlaoise Heritage Hotel U14 Football “B” Championship Round 1 Group D
In Rosenallis at 18:30: Rosenallis V The Harps

Jun 162017
 

FRIDAY JUNE 16TH:
Laois Shopping Centre ACHL Div1A Round 6
In Durrow at 19:30: The Harps V Clonaslee St Manmans

SATURDAY JUNE 17TH:
Laois Shopping Centre ACHL Div 2 Round 7
In Durrow at 19:30: The Harps V Trumera

THURSDAY JUNE 22ND:
Midlands Park Hotel U16 Football “B” Championship Round 1 Group B
In Rosenallis at 18:30: Rosenallis V The Harps

FRIDAY JUNE 23RD: Minor League Final moved to Wed 28/Jun/2017
Laois Shopping Centre ACHL Div1A Round 7
In Rosenallis at 19:30: Rosenallis V The Harps

Midlands Park Hotel U14 Hurling League Final (Extra time if necessary)
In Durrow at 19:00: Rathdowney Errill v The Harps

MONDAY JUNE 26TH:
Portlaoise Heritage Hotel U16 Hurling Championship Round 1 (Extra time if necessary)
In Durrow at 18:30: The Harps v Camross Gaels

WEDNESDAY JUNE 28TH:
Portlaoise Heritage Hotel U14 Hurling Championship Round 1 Group A
In Errill at 18:30: Rathdowney Errill V The Harps

Laois Shopping Centre Minor Hurling League Final (Extra time if necessary)
In a venue TBC: 18:30: Castletown Slieve Bloom v The Harps

MONDAY JULY 03RD:
Portlaoise Heritage Hotel U14 Football “B” Championship Round 1 Group D
In Rosenallis at 18:30: Rosenallis V The Harps

WEDNESDAY JULY 12TH:
Laois Shopping Centre Junior “C” Hurling Competition Round 1 (Extra time if necessary)
In Durrow at 19:30: The Harps V Castletown

 

May 172017
 

TUESDAY MAY 16TH:
Under 16 Hurling League Final
The Harps 1-11 V 2-13 Abbeyleix St Lazarians

MONDAY MAY 15TH:
Minor Hurling League Group B
Raheen Parish Gaels 5-13 V 0-14 The Harps

Under 14 Hurling League Group B
The Harps 7-04 V 1-05 Abbeyleix St Lazarians

SUNDAY MAY 14TH:
ACHL Div 5 Group A
Clough-Ballacolla 2-09 V 8-17 The Harps

THURSDAY MAY 11TH:
Under-16 B Football League Group A
Na Fianna Og 3-09 V 2-13 The Harps

Under 12 Hurling Division 3
The Harps 3-15 V 2-03 Portarlington

WEDNESDAY MAY 10TH:
Under 14 Hurling League Group B
The Harps 3-18 V 0-02 Portlaoise GAA

TUESDAY MAY 9TH:
Under 16 Hurling League
The Harps 2-14 V 0-13 Raheen Parish Gaels

May 172017
 

THURSDAY MAY 18TH:
Portlaoise Heritage Hotel Under 14 B Football League Group B Round 5
In Durrow at 18:45: The Harps V Rathdowney Errill

SATURDAY MAY 20TH:
Laois Shopping Centre ACHL Div1A Round 3
In Raheen at 19:30: Colt/St Fintan’s V The Harps

SUNDAY MAY 21ST:
Laois Shopping Centre ACHL Div 2 Round 5
In Durrow at 12:00: The Harps V Shanahoe (Subject to Change)

MONDAY MAY 22ND:
Laois Shopping Centre ACHL Div 2 Round 4 – (Subject to Change)
In Durrow at 19:30: The Harps V Castletown

Laois Shopping Centre Minor Hurling League Final (To be Confirmed)
00:00 The Harps V Camross

TUESDAY MAY 23RD:
Laois Shopping Centre ACHL Div 5 Group A Round 5
In Durrow at 19:30: The Harps V Castletown

WEDNESDAY MAY 24TH:
Portlaoise Heritage Hotel U16 “B” Football League Final (Extra time if necessary)
Venue TBC at 19:00 The Harps V Clonaslee St Manmans

THURSDAY MAY 25TH:
Laois Shopping Centre ACHL Div 2 Round 6
In Ballacolla at 19:30: Clough-Ballacolla V The Harps

FRIDAY MAY 26TH:
Portlaoise Heritage Hotel Under 14 B Football League Group B Round 6
In Clonaslee at 18:45: Clonaslee St Manmans V The Harps

May 042017
 

Friday May 5th:
Portlaoise Heritage Hotel Under 14 B Football League Group B Round 4
In Pairc Acragar, Mountmellick at 18:45: Mountmellick V The Harps

Monday May 8th:
Portlaoise Heritage Hotel Under 16 Hurling League Semi Finals (Extra time if necessary)
In Durrow at 18:30: The Harps V Raheen Parish Gaels

Wednesday May 10th:
Portlaoise Heritage Hotel Under 14 Hurling League Group B Round 5
In Durrow at 18:45: The Harps V Portlaoise

Thursday May 11th:
Portlaoise Heritage Hotel Under-16 B Football League Group A Round 5
In Arles Kilcruise at 18:45: Na Fianna Og V The Harps

May 042017
 

Tuesday April 25th:
Portlaoise Heritage Hotel Under-16 B Football League Group A Round 3
In Ratheniska at 18:45: Park Ratheniska 2-06 V 2-07 The Harps

Wednesday April 26th:
Portlaoise Heritage Hotel Under 14 B Football League Group B Round 3
In Durrow at 18:45: The Harps 6-08 V 0-02 Kilcavan

Thursday April 27th:
Laois Shopping Centre ACHL Div 2 Round 4
In Durrow at 19:00: The Harps P V P Castletown

Friday April 28th:
Laois Shopping Centre Minor Football League Group A Round 3
In Durrow at 19:00: The Harps S V WO Emo-Courtwood-The Rock conceded by The Harps

Sunday April 30th:
Portlaoise Heritage Hotel Under 16 Hurling League Quarter Finals (Extra time if necessary)
In Durrow at 11:30: The Harps 6-12 v 0-02 Portlaoise

Monday May 1st:
Portlaoise Heritage Hotel Under 14 Hurling League Group B Round 4
In Clonad at 14:00: Raheen Parish Gaels 0-03 V 8-17 The Harps
Laois Shopping Centre Minor Hurling League Group B Round 3
In Durrow at 18:00: The Harps 3-19 V 3-09 Portlaoise

Tuesday May 2nd:
Laois Shopping Centre ACHL Div 5 Group A Round 3
In Durrow at 19:15: The Harps 1-11 V 2-10 Rathdowney Errill

Wednesday May 3rd:
Portlaoise Heritage Hotel Under-16 B Football League Group A Round 4
In Durrow at 18:45: The Harps 5-14 V 1-05 Graiguecullen

Apr 252017
 

Tuesday April 25th:
Portlaoise Heritage Hotel Under-16 B Football League Group A Round 3
In Ratheniska at 18:45: Park Ratheniska V The Harps

Wednesday April 26th:
Portlaoise Heritage Hotel Under 14 B Football League Group B Round 3
In Durrow at 18:45: The Harps V Kilcavan

Thursday April 27th:
Laois Shopping Centre ACHL Div 2 Round 4
In Durrow at 19:00: The Harps V Castletown

Friday April 28th:
Laois Shopping Centre Minor Football League Group A Round 3
In Durrow at 19:00: The Harps V Emo-Courtwood-The Rock

Sunday April 30th:
Portlaoise Heritage Hotel Under 16 Hurling League Quarter Finals (Extra time if necessary)
In Durrow at 11:30: The Harps v Portlaoise

Monday May 1st:
Portlaoise Heritage Hotel Under 14 Hurling League Group B Round 4
In Clonad at 14:00: Raheen Parish Gaels V The Harps
Laois Shopping Centre Minor Hurling League Group B Round 3
In Durrow at 18:00: The Harps V Portlaoise

Tuesday May 2nd:
Laois Shopping Centre ACHL Div 5 Group A Round 3
In Durrow at 19:15: The Harps V Rathdowney Errill

Wednesday May 3rd:
Portlaoise Heritage Hotel Under-16 B Football League Group A Round 4
In Durrow at 18:45: The Harps V Graiguecullen

Mar 112017
 

Upcoming Hurling Fixtures: This Sunday March 12th at 2.30pm Kinnity come to The Harps GAA grounds in Durrow for the second round of the Leinster Hurling League. Please come along in large numbers to support the lads. Following this game, The Harps travel to Clonad for the first round of the League on Saturday March 18th at 4pm. Finally, on Wednesday 22nd March at 8pm the final group stage of the Leinster League will be played under lights in Heywood against Dunamaggin.

Jul 082015
 

Upcoming Fixtures: Owing to the Laois Senior Hurlers involvement in the All Ireland Series we were unable to publish our July schedule, apologies for the delay.

Thu July 9th: U16 Hurling Championship – St Fintans Gaels V Harps Gaels in Colt at 7pm
Fri July 10th: U14B Football Championship – Clonaslee St Manman V The Harps in Clonaslee at 7pm
Mon July 13th: Minor Hurling League Semi Final – Abbeyleix V Harps Gaels in Abbeyleix at 7.30pm
Mon July 13th: U14 Hurling Championship – The Harps V Abbeyleix in Durrow at 7pm
Sat July 18th: Senior Hurling Championship – The Harps V Borris-Kilcotton in O’Moore Park at 5.45pm
Sun July 19th: Intermediate Hurling Championship – The Harps V Camross in Rathdowney at 12noon
Mon July 20th: Minor Hurling League Final – Harps Gaels or Abbeyleix V Rathdowney-Errill or Na Fianna in TBA at TBA
Wed July 22nd: U16B Football Championship – Castletown Slieve Bloom V Harps Gaels in Slieve Bloom at 7pm
Fri July 24th: Junior Football Championship – The Harps V Ballylinan in Crettyard at 7.45pm
Sat July 25th: Junior Hurling Championship – The Harps V Rathdowney-Errill in Borris-in-Ossory at 7pm
Mon July 27th: U14 Hurling Championship – Portlaoise V The Harps in Rathleague at 7pm.

TBA – To Be Announced

Recent Results:

Tue June 2nd: Laois Shopping Centre ACHL Div 4 – The Harps 1-09 V 2-14 Timahoe
Wed June 3rd: Gala U14 Hurling League – The Harps 5-06 V 5-07 Abbeyleix
Fri June 5th: Gala U14 Hurling League – Portlaoise 0-06 V 4-14 The Harps
Mon June 8th: Gala U14B Football League – O’Dempseys 2-03 V 12-15 The Harps
Tue June 9th: Laois Shopping Centre ACFL Div 4 – Killeshin 3-15 V 2-03 The Harps
Tue June 9th: Laois Shopping Centre ACHL Div 4 – Rosenallis 2-11 V 1-16 The Harps
Wed June 10th: Laois Shopping Centre ACHL Div 1 – The Harps 1-12 V 1-12 Camross [Match Report]
Fri June 12th: Gala U14 Hurling League – The Harps 2-05 V 3-06 Abbeyleix
Sat June 13th: Laois Shopping Centre ACHL Div 2 – Borris-Kilcotton 4-21 V 1-12 The Harps
Wed June 17th: Laois Shopping Centre ACHL Div 1 – The Harps 1-20 V 0-11 Colt [Match Report]
Fri June 19th: U14 Feile All Ireland Championships – The Harps 4-05 V 1-02 Dunloy of Antrim [Match Report]
Fri June 19th: U14 Feile All Ireland Championships – The Harps 3-04 V 1-05 Naas of Kildare [Match Report]
Sat June 20th: U14 Feile All Ireland Championships – The Harps 4-03 V 3-06 Dungiven of Derry [Match Report]
Sat June 20th: U14 Feile All Ireland Championships – The Harps 6-04 V 3-04 Padraig Pearses of Galway [Match Report]
Sat June 20th: Laois Shopping Centre ACHL Div 2 – The Harps 2-13 V 0-20 Trumera
Sun June 21st: U14 Feile All Ireland Championships – The Harps 4-01 V 4-04 St Ernans of Westmeath [Match Report]
Thu June 25th: Laois Shopping Centre ACHL Div 1 – Castletown 0-15 V 1-11 The Harps [Match Report]
Mon June 29th: Gala U14B Football League Final – The Harps  8-09 V 5-07 St Josephs-Barrowhouse
Wed July 1st: U14B Football Championship Round 1 – The Harps 4-15 V 0-01 O’Dempseys [Match Report]
Thu July 2nd: Laois Shopping Centre ACHL Div 1 – The Harps 2-14 V 0-15 Rathdowney-Errill [Match Report]
Mon July 6th: U14 Hurling Championship Round 1 – The Harps 5-04 V 2-06 Rathdowney-Errill